Upcoming Activities

  • All
  • Athletics
  • Exams
  • Field Trips
  • Mass Times
  • PD Day
Add to Google Calendar Subscribe to Calendar Download iCal
Tuesday, February 19, 2019
100 Day of School
Soup for Souls Feb 19-22

If you are able to donate cans of soup from Feb 19 - 22.  Winning class gets a pizza party

Boys basketball in Rimbey
Time: 3:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Wednesday, February 20, 2019
101 Day of School
Knights of Columbus free throw
Thursday, February 21, 2019
Nakiska ski trip - Gr 5-9
STAR science Olympics
Time: 10:00 am - 2:00 pm

2 boys and 2 girls  from each Gr 7 - 9 class will be representing at Mother D'Youville in Beaumont

Friday, February 22, 2019
Basketball CWAJHAA qualifiers
Casual Day
Soup for souls ends
Saturday, February 23, 2019
Basketball CWAJHAA qualifiers
Monday, February 25, 2019
WC basketball championship
Tuesday, February 26, 2019
WC basketball championship
Wednesday, February 27, 2019
Pink Shirt Day
WC basketball championship
Sacramental Prep Meeting (Eucharist/Reconcilation)
Time: 7:31 pm - 8:30 pm

A St. Stephens Parish

Thursday, February 28, 2019
WC basketball championship
School Council Meeting
Time: 6:30 pm
Friday, March 1, 2019
Big brothers and sisters Wii bowling
Casual Day
Hot Lunch - Dominos Pizza
B League Basketball tournament
Time: 3:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Saturday, March 2, 2019
B League Basketball tournament
Time: 8:00 am - 8:00 pm
Sunday, March 3, 2019
Reconciliation Prep - St Stephens
Time: 10:44 am - 12:00 pm
Monday, March 4, 2019
Father Lacombe Day
Tuesday, March 5, 2019
Shrove Tuesday Pancake Breakfast
Time: 7:30 am - 9:00 am
Wednesday, March 6, 2019
Ash Wednesday Mass
Time: 9:00 am - 10:00 am

Miss Weir

Thursday, March 7, 2019
Gr 3 to rock and mineral show
Time: 9:00 am - 1:00 pm
Parent Teacher interviews -Student Led
Time: 4:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Friday, March 8, 2019
CWAJHAA basketball touranment
PD Day - No school for students
Kindergarten open house
Time: 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Saturday, March 9, 2019
CWAJHAA basketball tournament
Sunday, March 10, 2019
Reconciliation Prep - St Stephens
Time: 10:45 am - 12:00 pm
Monday, March 11, 2019
Sub teacher appreciation week
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
School Council Meeting
Time: 6:30 pm
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Reconciliation K-9 with Father
Time: 9:00 am - 10:00 am
Friday, March 15, 2019
K-6 Report Cards go home
Spirit Day - Dress Green
Sunday, March 17, 2019
Reconciliation Prep - St Stephens
Time: 10:44 am - 12:00 pm
Monday, March 18, 2019
Spring Break
Tuesday, March 19, 2019
Spring Break
Wednesday, March 20, 2019
Spring Break
Thursday, March 21, 2019
Spring Break
Friday, March 22, 2019
Spring Break
Sunday, March 24, 2019
Reconciliation Prep - St Stephens
Time: 10:45 am - 12:02 pm
Monday, March 25, 2019
ECS and Gr 9 photos
Friday, March 29, 2019
Casual Day
Hot Lunc - Taco in a bag
Sunday, March 31, 2019
Reconciliation Prep - St Stephens
Time: 10:45 am - 12:00 pm
Friday, April 5, 2019
PD Day - No school for students
Saturday, April 6, 2019
Reconciliation Mass
Time: 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Monday, April 8, 2019
Volunteer Appreciation Week
Swimming ECS
Time: 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Wednesday, April 10, 2019
Volunteer Assembly
Time: 8:40 am - 11:00 am

Mrs. Cargill

Swimming ECS
Time: 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Friday, April 12, 2019
Dress as your favourite movie/show character
Swimming ECS
Time: 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Saturday, April 13, 2019
Reconciliation Mass
Time: 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Monday, April 15, 2019
Science Fair
Time: 12:00 am
Wednesday, April 17, 2019
Stations of the Cross
School Council Meeting
Time: 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Friday, April 19, 2019
Good Friday - No School
Monday, April 22, 2019
Easter Monday - No School
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
Administrative Assistant Day

Mrs. Lavoie

Confirmation Meeting
Time: 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Friday, April 26, 2019
Casual Day
Easter Mass/Baptism Mass
Time: 9:00 am - 10:00 am

Ms. Joseph

Sunday, April 28, 2019
Confimation and Eucharist Prep
Time: 10:45 am - 12:00 pm
Wednesday, May 1, 2019
Book Fair
Hats on for Mental Health/Chill Fair
Rosary Bags begin
Thursday, May 2, 2019
Book Fair
Friday, May 3, 2019
Book Fair
Casual Day
Gr 6 field trip to Legislature
Sunday, May 5, 2019
Eucharist/ Confirmation Prep
Time: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Monday, May 6, 2019
Book Fair
Tuesday, May 7, 2019
Book Fair
Gr 6 L.A. PAT Part A
Wednesday, May 8, 2019
Book Fair
Gr 9 PAT L.A. Part A
Mothers Day Celebration

Miss Bennett

Thursday, May 9, 2019
Book Fair
Catholic Education Day - Wear Blue
Gr 7 field trip to Skills Canada
Friday, May 10, 2019
PD Day - No school for students
Sunday, May 12, 2019
Eucharist/Confirmation Prep
Time: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Thursday, May 16, 2019
School Council Meeting
Time: 6:30 pm
Friday, May 17, 2019
No school - Day in lieu
Sunday, May 19, 2019
Eucharist/Confirmation Prep
Time: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Monday, May 20, 2019
Victoria Day - No School
Tuesday, May 21, 2019
Gr 7 L.A Part A Teacher exam
Wednesday, May 22, 2019
Around the world YOYO presentation
Time: 1:30 pm - 2:33 pm
Friday, May 24, 2019
Squad dress up day ( dress the same as another person or group)
Sunday, May 26, 2019
First Holy Communion Mass
Time: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Monday, May 27, 2019
Gr 8 LA Part A teacher final
Tuesday, May 28, 2019
Track Day Grade 4-6
Time: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Wednesday, May 29, 2019
Grade 4-6 Track Day
Thursday, May 30, 2019
Gr 7-9 Lacombe Track meet
Friday, May 31, 2019
Casual Day
Sunday, June 2, 2019
Confirmation Prep
Time: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Tuesday, June 4, 2019
Math 7 part 1 -Teacher final
STAR Track Day ( Gr 4-6 qualifiers)
Wolf Creek Track Meet ( JH qualified)

at Ponoka Christian School

Wednesday, June 5, 2019
STAR Track Rain Out
Friday, June 7, 2019
Casual Day
Sunday, June 9, 2019
Confirmation Prep
Time: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Tuesday, June 11, 2019
LA 7 teacher final
Gr 1 field trip-Sunnybrook farms
Time: 9:30 am - 11:30 am
Wednesday, June 12, 2019
Gr 6 LA PAT
Father's Day Celebration
Time: 8:40 am - 12:00 pm

Mrs. Cargill and Mrs. Sautner

Math 8 Part 1 - teacher final
Time: 10:10 am - 12:30 pm
Thursday, June 13, 2019
Gr 9 LA PAT
Grade 6 Camp
LA 8 teacher final - PM
Friday, June 14, 2019
Casual Day
Grade 6 Camp
Science 8 teacher final
Social 9 teacher final
Sunday, June 16, 2019
Confirmation
Time: 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Monday, June 17, 2019
Gr 6 social PAT
Science 7 teacher final - PM
Tuesday, June 18, 2019
Gr 9 Social PAT
Time: 12:00 am
Social 8 teacher final - PM
Time: 12:00 am
Welcome to Kindergarten
Time: 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
School Council Meeting
Time: 6:30 pm
Wednesday, June 19, 2019
Gr 1 field trip - Kraay family farm
Gr 6 Math PAT
Gr 9 Science PAT - PM
Time: 12:00 am
Thursday, June 20, 2019
Gr 6 Science PAT
Social 7 -teacher final - PM
Friday, June 21, 2019
Casual Day
Time: 12:00 am
Year End Mass
Time: 9:00 am - 10:00 am
Year End BBQ
Time: 12:15 pm - 1:15 pm
Monday, June 24, 2019
Gr 9 Math PAT
Tuesday, June 25, 2019
Gr 9 Farewell
Wednesday, June 26, 2019
Gr 7 field trip to Calaway Park
Time: 8:00 am - 6:00 pm
Thursday, June 27, 2019
Last day of School for Students - Casual Day
Celebration of Learning
Time: 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm